Active

Bridges Fund Management Ltd.

Investor type

PE

Founded

2002

AUM

$1 700 M

Location

London, England, United Kingdom

Investment Ticket

$1-5 m

Investment Stage

Seed Series B

Region of investment

North America Europe

ESG Focus

Impact investor
Investor profile last updated: 29 June, 2025

Profile

Bridges is a specialist private markets investor.

For almost 20 years, we’ve been investing in solutions that support the transition to a more inclusive and sustainable economy.

We are driven by a clear conviction: that building a better future for people and the planet is also a unique opportunity to create lasting economic value.

Some people call this impact investing. We think it’s just good investing. (In fact, we think it’s the future of all investing.)

Industry

Education Fintech Food and Beverage Real Estate Software Transportation Business Services (B2B) Consumer Services (B2C) Edtech Fashion/Beauty Financial Services Foodtech Healthcare Services Sports/SportsTech MedTech Life Sciences Infrastructure Energy LegalTech HealthTech Media and Entertainment CleanTech ClimateTech

Bridges Fund Management Ltd. Funds

Name Type
Questionare
Industry
Questionare
Stage
Questionare
Region
Size AUM Launch date
Bridges Property Alternatives Fund V
Fund of funds
Education
Healthcare Services
Media and Entertainment
Sports/SportsTech
Transportation
Energy
CleanTech
Seed
Series A
Series B
North America
Europe
$5-10 m
$360 M
October 2022
Bridges Climate Transition Partners
Venture Capital (VC)
ClimateTech
Series A
Series B
Late Stage (Series C+)
Europe
$10-50 m
$220 M
March 2026

Contacts

Name
Title
Email
avatar
David Schlegel Partner
Partner
d•••@•••
avatar
Lucia Santirso Richards Investment Manager
Investment Manager
l•••@•••
Upgrade to see contacts
avatar
E7S4bToieWIxMDdQ E7S4bToieWIxMDdQ
E7S4bToieWIxMDdQ
avatar
E7S4bToieWIxMDdQ E7S4bToieWIxMDdQ
E7S4bToieWIxMDdQ
avatar
E7S4bToieWIxMDdQ E7S4bToieWIxMDdQ
E7S4bToieWIxMDdQ
Investment-team contacts for Bridges Fund Management Ltd. — including verified work emails and LinkedIn profiles — are available to Private Equity List subscribers.
Instant access on the web. Plans from $129/month — see pricing.
Contacts sourced from the firm's website and LinkedIn, re-verified on a rolling cycle. Spot a stale contact, or none at all? Report it — we re-run that firm within 48h and get back to you.

FAQs about Bridges Fund Management Ltd.

Bridges Fund Management Ltd. is a private equity firm. It backs companies at Seed and Series B, writing tickets of $1-5 m.
Bridges Fund Management Ltd. is located in London, England, United Kingdom.
Bridges Fund Management Ltd. was founded in 2002.
Bridges Fund Management Ltd. invests in companies and startups in Education, Fintech, Food and Beverage, Real Estate, Software, Transportation, Business Services (B2B), Consumer Services (B2C), Edtech, Fashion/Beauty, Financial Services, Foodtech, Healthcare Services, Sports/SportsTech, MedTech, Life Sciences, Infrastructure, Energy, LegalTech, HealthTech, Media and Entertainment, CleanTech, ClimateTech.
Bridges Fund Management Ltd. invests in companies and startups in North America, Europe.
Bridges Fund Management Ltd. invests in companies and startups at Seed, Series B.
Bridges Fund Management Ltd. usually invests $1-5 m on average.
Bridges Fund Management Ltd. has around $1 700m assets under management.
Bridges Fund Management Ltd. last fund was created/launched in 2022-10-06
Yes, Bridges Fund Management Ltd. is impact investor.
Bridges Fund Management Ltd. can be reached through its website bridgesfundmanagement.com, its LinkedIn page and its X account. Its general enquiries address is info@bridgesfundmanagement.com. Cold-mailing a general inbox rarely reaches a partner, so Private Equity List also lists the investment-team contacts for Bridges Fund Management Ltd. — names, roles, verified work emails and LinkedIn profiles — available on a Pro plan from $129/month (see pricing). Contacts are sourced from the firm's website and LinkedIn and re-verified on a rolling cycle. Spot a stale contact, or none at all? Report it — we re-run that firm within 48h and get back to you.
Yes. Every field on this page — profile, funds, investment criteria, portfolio and investment-team contacts — is available programmatically through the Private Equity List REST API and MCP server, so AI assistants such as Claude and ChatGPT can query Bridges Fund Management Ltd. directly instead of scraping this page. One subscription covers both the web app and machine access — see API & MCP.
Private Equity List re-verifies investor profiles on a rolling cycle, pulling from the firm's own website and LinkedIn rather than a one-off import. This profile was last updated on 29 June, 2025. Something out of date here? Report it — we re-run that firm within 48h and get back to you.